Diplom Informationswirt (Fachhochschule) - URGENT!

English translation: IT/Computer Science degree (from University of Applied Sciences)

German term or phrase:Diplom-Informationswirt (Fachhochschule)
English translation:IT/Computer Science degree (from University of Applied Sciences)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:20 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Degree Certificate
German term or phrase: Diplom Informationswirt (Fachhochschule) - URGENT!
Title of a degree that someone is being conferred with. I can't find it anywhere, but I hope someone here will know or have a pretty good idea. TIA for your fast help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Degree in computer sciences (or information technology)
Explanation:
(from a University of Applied Technology)

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes they\'re Universities of App. Technology, sometimes App. Sciences, sometimes it\'s Applied Science and Technology

\"Exactly 75 years after the first department conducting research in lacquers and varnishes was established at the Krefeld School of Dyeing and Finishing FH Niederrhein, *University of Applied Sciences*, from the winter term of 1998/9 onwards puts the training in Varnishing and Coating Engineering on a \'European level\'. \"


\"The already good professional prospects for coating engineers are further enhanced by the small number of training institutes existing. On the national level, apart from Krefeld only the University of Paderborn and the *University of Applied Technology* at Esslingen in Germany are capable of conducting such training.\"

http://www.fh-niederrhein.de/dez2/studber/beschrfb01aengl.ht...

\"The State University of New York at Farmingdale, Long Island’s first public university, has evolved into the premiere *university of applied science and technology* on Long Island. A 4-year university with 27 departments and 29-degree programs, Farmingdale offers students the opportunity to study in small classes taught by distinguished professors on an idyllic 367-acre campus in the heart of the Long Island.\"

http://www.listnet.org/getaffiliates.cfm?CompID=200

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I totally agree with my other colleagues\' suggestion to include the German title to avoid any confusion.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I think I'm going to use this (or something very close to it). Thanks very much Alison, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate your prompt assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Degree in computer sciences (or information technology)
Alison Schwitzgebel
4See answer below
TonyTK
4Graduate in Information Management
Mary Worby
3Graduate in Information Science
Alexander Schleber
3Mag...(FH) or Dipl.-Ing...(FH) for information technology
Doris Marka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree in computer sciences (or information technology)


Explanation:
(from a University of Applied Technology)

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes they\'re Universities of App. Technology, sometimes App. Sciences, sometimes it\'s Applied Science and Technology

\"Exactly 75 years after the first department conducting research in lacquers and varnishes was established at the Krefeld School of Dyeing and Finishing FH Niederrhein, *University of Applied Sciences*, from the winter term of 1998/9 onwards puts the training in Varnishing and Coating Engineering on a \'European level\'. \"


\"The already good professional prospects for coating engineers are further enhanced by the small number of training institutes existing. On the national level, apart from Krefeld only the University of Paderborn and the *University of Applied Technology* at Esslingen in Germany are capable of conducting such training.\"

http://www.fh-niederrhein.de/dez2/studber/beschrfb01aengl.ht...

\"The State University of New York at Farmingdale, Long Island’s first public university, has evolved into the premiere *university of applied science and technology* on Long Island. A 4-year university with 27 departments and 29-degree programs, Farmingdale offers students the opportunity to study in small classes taught by distinguished professors on an idyllic 367-acre campus in the heart of the Long Island.\"

http://www.listnet.org/getaffiliates.cfm?CompID=200

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I totally agree with my other colleagues\' suggestion to include the German title to avoid any confusion.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I think I'm going to use this (or something very close to it). Thanks very much Alison, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate your prompt assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ***roughly*** equivalent to an MSc. - but wasn't it "University of Applied ***Sciences***"? That's how these institutions call themselves IMHO.
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mag...(FH) or Dipl.-Ing...(FH) for information technology


Explanation:
für Osterreich zumindest: "Fachhochschul"-graduates are awarded the academic degree of a "Mag...(FH)"or a "Dipl.-Ing...(FH)", which gives access to doctoral programmes which, however, will last two semesters longer than for university graduates.
Structure and Organization
"Fachhochschul"-courses differ considerably from universities, especially as far as organization is concerned.

just to explain what Fachhochschule is ...




    Reference: http://www.bmbwk.gv.at/start.asp?isIlink=1&bereich=2&l1=0&l2...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduate in Information Management


Explanation:
I have Informationswirtschaft as Information Management in a glossary provided by a German academic organisation.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See answer below


Explanation:
Diplom-Informationswirtin/Diplom-Informationswirt (Dipl.-Inform.Wirt.) [German Master of Science in information engineering and management]

found at

http://www.zib.uni-karlsruhe.de/English/Studiengaenge/Grund/...


Skills profile:

"Fachliche Kompetenzen von Informationswirten liegen in einer Melange aus Informationswissenschaft, Wirtschaft und Informations- und Kommunikationstechnik sowie - als Methodenkompetenz - Information Indexing bzw. Retrieval (früher auch "Dokumentation" genannt) und - nicht zu vergessen - Fremdsprachenkenntnissen."

(http://www.ggffd.de/infowirt.htm)

I generally steer clear of German websites, but this sounds convincing.


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Graduate in Information Science


Explanation:
To make the selection more complete.

Sometimes, depending on the cirumstances, I levae the original title as is, and then add the translation as a reference.

Untitled Document
... Fulltime Translation Reviewer: Job Description: Technical Translation, Proofreading
Requirement: University graduate in Information Science, English Literature ...
www.targetek.com.tw/designer/index7.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The one difficulty with this answer is that most of the hits for the phrase do not come from the UK or USA.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2373