KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Studienleistungen (another urgent one)

English translation: results for coursework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Studienleistungen
English translation:results for coursework
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:56 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Degree Certificate
German term or phrase: Studienleistungen (another urgent one)
This appears as a heading followed by a list of subjects and grades. I'd be inclined to say "test/examination results", but "Prüfungsleitungen" has already been used previously in the same document with another set of subjects and grades.

So, can anyone please tell me what the difference is between "Studienleistungen" and "Prüfungsleistungen"? TIA again for your quick help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Coursework (marks/scores)
Explanation:
Just guessing really. Could this be the marks achieved for coursework as opposed to exam work?

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think credits is good too! Perhaps \'coursework credits\'?

But it would depend on the system (yet again!). Credits would only be a valid situation if the course were based on credits, i.e. you need to rack up a certain number of credits to complete the course. Coursework would be more generic. But it is still generally the case that you would have to complete a certain amount of coursework to pass.
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Mary - "coursework" sounds good, and I think I'm going to say something like "results for coursework", which is a bit vague, but sometimes vague can be a good thing. I share others' reservations about "credits" - can't be certain enough to use that. But anyway, thank you all very much for your assistance - I appreciate it as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5academic - or studies performanceblitz
4credits
Bubble
4Study Achievements
Katy62
4academic achievements
Armorel Young
3 +1Coursework (marks/scores)
Mary Worby
1 +2creditskoellegirl
3Studienleistungen
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Study Achievements


Explanation:
does this fit?

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coursework (marks/scores)


Explanation:
Just guessing really. Could this be the marks achieved for coursework as opposed to exam work?

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think credits is good too! Perhaps \'coursework credits\'?

But it would depend on the system (yet again!). Credits would only be a valid situation if the course were based on credits, i.e. you need to rack up a certain number of credits to complete the course. Coursework would be more generic. But it is still generally the case that you would have to complete a certain amount of coursework to pass.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you Mary - "coursework" sounds good, and I think I'm going to say something like "results for coursework", which is a bit vague, but sometimes vague can be a good thing. I share others' reservations about "credits" - can't be certain enough to use that. But anyway, thank you all very much for your assistance - I appreciate it as always.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I share your suspicion ;-)
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Studienleistungen


Explanation:
sounds like the overall result of studies, while Prüfungsleistungen denotes test results. So maybe:
"Overall achievements" / "test results"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credits


Explanation:
In my opinion, Studienleistungen not only include test/exam results but also things like the so-called Sitzscheine (proof of attendance)or courses attended on a non-compulsory basis.

I'm not sure whether "credits" is the right equivalent in English, but maybe my thoughts can get you on the right track.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Mary\'s and Jonathan\'s answers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 10:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Mary\'s and Jonathan\'s answers!

koellegirl
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I think "course credits" is the standard term
1 min

agree  John Bowden: Yes, "credits" is the UK/European term (there's a system called ECTS - European Credit Transfer System) to recognise study abroad.
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credits


Explanation:
course credits, achieved course credits;
although the credit system has only partly been established in German universities so far (from what i know by experience).

Bubble
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic achievements


Explanation:
or course-related achievements

I think you've got to go for something fairly general here - you can't talk about credits unless you know that the college/university used a credits system. When I did my degree credits hadn't been thought of! As others have said, it doubtless relates to things that were done but not necessarily related.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4680

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
academic - or studies performance


Explanation:
Prüfungsleistung: test results
... refers to every single test performed

Studienleistung. academic performance
... refers to the entire progress/assessment of the students performance

blitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman