KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Religionslehre (RK)

English translation: RC (Roman Catholic)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RK (römisch-katholisch)
English translation:RC (Roman Catholic)
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:25 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Examination Certificate
German term or phrase: Religionslehre (RK)
Yet another list of subjects and marks, this time in a certificate for an entrance to a University of Applied Sciences.

The "Religionslehre" bit isn't a problem - it's the "RK" that I'm completely and utterly lost with. TIA once more for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
römisch-katholisch
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:31:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

check this out
http://german.about.com/library/blabbrevR-T.htm
Selected response from:

koellegirl
Grading comment
Ah! Thank you very much for that! That'll be RC in English then. Thanks again. Thanks also and commiserations to Sabine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1römisch-katholisch
koellegirl
5religious instructions , - studies or doctrines
blitz
5Religious Studies in the Roman Catholic
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
römisch-katholisch


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:31:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

check this out
http://german.about.com/library/blabbrevR-T.htm

koellegirl
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Ah! Thank you very much for that! That'll be RC in English then. Thanks again. Thanks also and commiserations to Sabine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Religious Studies in the Roman Catholic


Explanation:
CUA School of Religious Studies - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The university accords priority to religious studies, theology, and to those programs
implicated in the Roman Catholic tradition of humanistic learning and ...
religiousstudies.cua.edu/ - 8k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Religious Studies in the Roman Catholic tradition...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
religious instructions , - studies or doctrines


Explanation:
if you refer to opinions as e.g. Buddhism "doctrines" would be the most appropriate term

blitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman