KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hochschulvergabeverordnung

English translation: Ordinance on the Award of University Places

11:47 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Examination Certificate
German term or phrase: Hochschulvergabeverordnung
This should be my last query for the night (or day, depending on where you are in the world).

It's the name of some ordinance or other. I've looked everywhere and can't find the English name for this. Anyone know what it would be called in English? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:Ordinance on the Award of University Places
Explanation:
I couldn't find an equivalent either, so I'd just leave it in German and provide something like the above as a gloss in brackets.

Sleep tight!

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm just glad to get an answer. As Michele said, "university places" could perhaps be improved upon, but I'm too tired (and behind schedule!) to care! Thanks so much Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ordinance on the Award of University Places
Mary Worby
5numerus clausus assignments
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5regulation on assignment of study places
Joanna Mimmack


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ordinance on the Award of University Places


Explanation:
I couldn't find an equivalent either, so I'd just leave it in German and provide something like the above as a gloss in brackets.

Sleep tight!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I'm just glad to get an answer. As Michele said, "university places" could perhaps be improved upon, but I'm too tired (and behind schedule!) to care! Thanks so much Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I like "ordinance on the award of", see also http://www.bradford.ac.uk/admin/student-registry/awards/Awar... Could "university places" be improved though?
4 mins

agree  TonyTK: "Regulations ..." perhaps. Like UCAS in the UK.
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regulation on assignment of study places


Explanation:
This is the literal meaning.In the UK the term 'student quotas' is often used but there may be a more official expression.


    www.leu.bw.schule.de/berat/NC/Hochschulvergabverordnung-neu 3
    Reference: http://verwaltung.uni-karlsruhe.de
Joanna Mimmack
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
numerus clausus assignments


Explanation:
Gee, after all the complaints about this institution in Germany 20 years ago, I would have thought it had been substantially modified by now.
But, since, as I recall it, one cannot even choose the university, 'assignment' is appropriate.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986