Sentenzenliteratur

English translation: aphorisms

German term or phrase:Sentenzenliteratur
English translation:aphorisms
Entered by: jerrie

12:14 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Sentenzenliteratur
is it the same as "spruchweisheit"?
it relates to Old Testament proverbs, the sentence is:
"Man ist versucht die Eigenart der Sentenzenliteratur gerade darin zu sehen, daß iht all das fehlt, was die Mitte de Alten Testamentes auszeichnet und bestimmt."
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
aphorisms
Explanation:
More succinct, limited to a sentence (or 2) to make the point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most familiar poems in the Bible are the psalms of the Psalter, the love songs of the Song of Solomon, and the aphorisms of Proverbs.

http://www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-213243-1
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aphorisms
jerrie
3maxims
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aphorisms


Explanation:
More succinct, limited to a sentence (or 2) to make the point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most familiar poems in the Bible are the psalms of the Psalter, the love songs of the Song of Solomon, and the aphorisms of Proverbs.

http://www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-213243-1


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maxims


Explanation:
according to Duden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"adages\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19 google hits for \"aphoristic literature\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577