KudoZ home » German to English » Other

linguorezeptorisch

English translation: language reception abilities


13:43 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ academic writing
German term or phrase: linguorezeptorisch
Der Sprachduktus korrespondiert mit den linguorezeptorischen Fähigkeiten der Zielgruppe.

Any ideas appreciated. TIA
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
English translation:language reception abilities
Explanation:
Könnte es hier "einfach" um Sprachrezeption gehen? Siehe u.a. Quelle.

HDGZH (hoffe, Dir geholfen zu haben)
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input. I suppose this is as academic and glossy as it gets... Have a great weekend all and thanks again for your help.
Klaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3language reception abilities
Steffen Walter
5linguistic
ezbounty@aol.co
3 +1receptiveness for language
Anja Toddington
2corresponds with the target group's language acuity
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corresponds with the target group's language acuity


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Acuity is a great word, but covers more than receptiveness.
50 mins
  -> "keeness of perception" says Webster

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receptiveness for language


Explanation:
This is how I would translate 'linguorezeptorische Fähigkeiten'. There may even be such a word as 'lingoreceptive' in English, I'll try to find out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lingual or linguistic receptiveness?

Anja Toddington
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: already looked but couldn't find!
2 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
language reception abilities


Explanation:
Könnte es hier "einfach" um Sprachrezeption gehen? Siehe u.a. Quelle.

HDGZH (hoffe, Dir geholfen zu haben)
Steffen :-)


    Reference: http://www.arcs.ac.at/dissdb/rn034797
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11890
Grading comment
Thanks for all the input. I suppose this is as academic and glossy as it gets... Have a great weekend all and thanks again for your help.
Klaus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
13 mins
  -> Hallo und danke, Eckhard ;-)

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: This looks right.
20 mins
  -> Vielen Dank :-)

agree  Anja Toddington: Yes, this sounds right.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Anja :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linguistic


Explanation:
I would use "linguistic" in the context tather than the more awkward use of the word language....in this sentence

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287