Satz

English translation: ADAC rating: Campsite passed inspection with outstanding results.

German term or phrase:Satz
English translation:ADAC rating: Campsite passed inspection with outstanding results.
Entered by: jerrie

14:37 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Satz
ADAC-Prädikat: "Campingplatz mit herausragendem Ergebnis bei der Inspektion"
barbara22
ADAC rating: Campsite passed inspection with outstanding results.
Explanation:
Gold/5 star rating

Following inspection this campsite achieved the highest rating.

some options
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Camping site which achieved outstanding inspection results
Louise Mawbey
4 +5ADAC rating: Campsite passed inspection with outstanding results.
jerrie
5camping site rated A-1
ezbounty@aol.co
4Camping site assessed (or graded) as outstanding
Naresh Advani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Camping site which achieved outstanding inspection results


Explanation:
HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Melissa Field: or another option: campground with outstanding inspection results
2 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
10 mins

agree  John Bowden
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins
  -> thanks, all!

agree  jkjones
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu: don't change a word. it's perfect
1 hr

agree  Anja Toddington
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: camp site with outstanding inspection results
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ADAC rating: Campsite passed inspection with outstanding results.


Explanation:
Gold/5 star rating

Following inspection this campsite achieved the highest rating.

some options

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good options indeed - like them! Would opt for the first one...
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: this is more likely the accurate translation
9 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
3 days 7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camping site rated A-1


Explanation:
outstanding rating for camp site

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Camping site assessed (or graded) as outstanding


Explanation:
The result of the inspection is an assessment (or gradation or evaluation), and this was outstanding. To put it all together quite simply the above translation has been proposed. With A-1 a relative assessment is implied, which is not quite the case here.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187