KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Erfassung

English translation: recording or data acquisition


08:32 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Erfassung
Die getrennte Erfassung des Abfallaufkommens be Altglas ergab, daß.....

Kann man "recordings" sagen??
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
English translation:recording or data acquisition
Explanation:
separate recording
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recording or data acquisition
Gillian Scheibelein
4separate collection
EdithK
3separate deliniation
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate collection


Explanation:
of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 08:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

separate collection of cullet showed

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recording or data acquisition


Explanation:
separate recording

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  Rebecca Holmes
20 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate deliniation


Explanation:
another take. Given the limited context it is impossible to say if they're talking about physical collection or the collation of the collected stuff.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577