KudoZ home » German to English » Other

stilsicher

English translation: customers who know exactly what they want/ style-conscious or discerning customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stilsichere Kunden
English translation:customers who know exactly what they want/ style-conscious or discerning customers
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:12 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: stilsicher
So sprechen Produkte von AEG nach Marktforschungs-Ergebnissen stilsichere Kunden mittleren Alters mit einer Vorliebe für hochwertige High-End-Geräte an
Rachel
customers who know exactly what they want
Explanation:
I think this one possible way of expressing what the German phrase means. These are customers who know just what kind of quality/style they are looking for.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2customers who know exactly what they want
Rebecca Holmes
3 +2style-conscience
Jonathan MacKerron
4customers/users who have developed their own (distinctive) style of living
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customers who know exactly what they want


Explanation:
I think this one possible way of expressing what the German phrase means. These are customers who know just what kind of quality/style they are looking for.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Jeannie Graham
10 mins
  -> Thanks kalimeh

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
style-conscience


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
\"discerning customers\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I think you mean style-conscious, which I would happily go along with
2 mins
  -> thanks, my brain is elsewhere today

agree  Steffen Walter: "discerning" is spot on! Shame that I just couldn't think of it (-:
11 mins
  -> I thought so too, Rebecca though not, oh well

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customers/users who have developed their own (distinctive) style of living


Explanation:
More food for thought...

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11890