Nicht in Ordnung

English translation: out of order (OOO)

German term or phrase:Nicht in Ordnung
English translation:out of order (OOO)
Entered by: jerrie

10:52 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Nicht in Ordnung
I know it means out of order, but in the German text it has been abbreviated as NIO, but how would one abbreviate, if at all, in English????
NickWatson
Germany
OOO
Explanation:
There are a couple of hits (Google UK) for this...but I've never seen it.
I guess if there was on 'O.o.O' sign hanging on a lift, I might be able to work it out...
but because Out of Order is pretty short and sweet, I would never think of abbreviating it!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jerrie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8how about
Alison Schwitzgebel
5not accepted
blitz
4 +1OOO
jerrie
3def
Jonathan MacKerron
2N. G.
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
how about


Explanation:
Not OK

Would that work in your context?

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
13 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Sometimes shortened to NOK - certainly the standard for rejected parts, etc. ;-)
15 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
34 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: Auch gut: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
48 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
56 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: not OK
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OOO


Explanation:
There are a couple of hits (Google UK) for this...but I've never seen it.
I guess if there was on 'O.o.O' sign hanging on a lift, I might be able to work it out...
but because Out of Order is pretty short and sweet, I would never think of abbreviating it!



    Reference: http://www.atomiser.demon.co.uk/abbrev/o.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank you Jerrie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Yes. Check this Website: http://www.autoclerk.com/reports/r68.html
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
N. G.


Explanation:
no good

like the no goods of movie scenes :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 11:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erhärtet durch:

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not accepted


Explanation:
speziell bei Prüfformularen des öfteren verwendet. als Abkürzung auch of "n.a."
heisst soviel, wie etwas von einem Prüfer nicht als i.O. befunden ist.

blitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: n/a usually stands for 'not acceptable' which is not the same
18 mins

neutral  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: or not applicable, which something else again.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
def


Explanation:
for "defect"?
or better yet OTL, for out to lunch

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577