KudoZ home » German to English » Other

veranlasst

English translation: on the ball, fully prepared, in a position to


15:49 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: veranlasst
Das Faltblatt gibt auch gleichzeitig den Mitarbeitern der Reiseveranstalter, insbesondere den Reiseleitern in den Zielgebieten, Hilfestellungen und trägt mit dazu bei, dass diese entsprechend unterrichtet und informiert bzw. veranlasst werden, sich mit diesem Aspekt zu befassen.
Rachel
English translation:on the ball, fully prepared, in a position to
Explanation:
for veranlasst

they've got all the information to hand, so they are fully prepared, on the ball, in a position to...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks I used prepared
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on the ball, fully prepared, in a position to
jerrie
4prompted to deal with
Parrot
4... so that they are accordingly educated, informed and encouraged/motivated to deal with...xxxIno66
4that they are correspondingly informed or it causes them to deal with this aspect
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that they are correspondingly informed or it causes them to deal with this aspect


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 15:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the Brochure gives them a push in the right direction towards dealing with this issue.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... so that they are accordingly educated, informed and encouraged/motivated to deal with...


Explanation:
veranlasst: encouraged/motivated

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompted to deal with


Explanation:
alternative


    Muret-Sanders
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the ball, fully prepared, in a position to


Explanation:
for veranlasst

they've got all the information to hand, so they are fully prepared, on the ball, in a position to...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thanks I used prepared

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: in a position to
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs