KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sentence

English translation: ...


06:17 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Personnel management
German term or phrase: Sentence
Die Limitierung ergibt sich zum einen aus dem begrenzten Sitzplatzangebot, zum anderen aber auch aus der ausgelasteten Kühl- und Logistikkapazität.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:...
Explanation:
The limitation is based not only on the limited number of seats available, but also on the fact that the refrigeration/cooling and logistics systems are already working at full capacity.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 06:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps better to use \'restricted\' number of seats to avoid repeating limit ...
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...
Mary Worby
5The constraint arises out of limited seating capacity on the one hand and ...Naresh Advani
4On the one hand, the restriction arises from the limited ...
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...


Explanation:
The limitation is based not only on the limited number of seats available, but also on the fact that the refrigeration/cooling and logistics systems are already working at full capacity.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 06:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps better to use \'restricted\' number of seats to avoid repeating limit ...

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: Great, as usual!
7 hrs
  ->  ;-) Thanks, Trudy

agree  xxxSilLiz
13 hrs

agree  gangels: fixed number of seats
1 day3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On the one hand, the restriction arises from the limited ...


Explanation:
... seating availability, but on the other hand also from the fully used cooling and logistics capacity.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The constraint arises out of limited seating capacity on the one hand and ...


Explanation:
The constraint arises out of limited seating capacity on the one hand and due to overloaded cooling and logistics capacity on the other.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187