KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sogenannte

English translation: what is known as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sogenannte
English translation:what is known as
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

11:48 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: sogenannte
I am translating a press release about a herbal product that carries a new seal of approval. Because it is a new seal, the German text refers to it as "das sogenannte X Siegel"

I don't feel happy using "so-called X seal" in English, because this comes across as a little negative.

Any ideas on how to refer to this new seal in English in a better way?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
what is known as the X seal
Explanation:
what we call the X seal

Or what one of my lecturers used to call apologetic quotes,

'X seal'

so-called is a pet hate of mine as well!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for helping with my blocked brain - it was one of those things that the more I thought about it the more blocked I became!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5what is known as the X seal
Mary Worby
4(the) denominated (seal)
Parrot
4called usually
Сергей Лузан
4 -1... this new x seal
Nicole Tata
3newly implemented or newly created
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... this new x seal


Explanation:
...this as yet little known x seal

is what springs to mind


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VictoriaM: sogenannte=so called
2 hrs
  -> that's is what the asker DIDN'T want to call it!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) denominated (seal)


Explanation:
would be an option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what is known as the X seal


Explanation:
what we call the X seal

Or what one of my lecturers used to call apologetic quotes,

'X seal'

so-called is a pet hate of mine as well!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thanks for helping with my blocked brain - it was one of those things that the more I thought about it the more blocked I became!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
3 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
8 hrs

agree  rjbemben: I'm getting tired of "so-called" as well. Just translated a sentence "...so-called comfort seats..." and had to find an alternative!
1492 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
newly implemented or newly created


Explanation:
. But despite this seal of approval, if there ... Last week, a selection of wines were release that have passed newly implemented "Quality Certified" (QC) program ...
www.cranberry.ca/mlw/MLW_Images/ Archives/FruitsOfOurLabours.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 11:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on the angle you want to use

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
called usually


Explanation:
Goood luck, kalimeh!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420