KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kindersicherung

English translation: child safety device (please see question for more options)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kindersicherung
English translation:child safety device (please see question for more options)
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

14:07 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kindersicherung
Hi,

what would you call a

"Kindersicherung in Autos"

My text mentions different "Kindersicherungen", for example a fingerprint sensor so that the kids cannot start the car by themselves, the "Kindersicherung" in the door and so on.

I don't remember where, but I found "childproof safety guard" somewhere, but I am not sure about this term.
I am thinking about "childproof safety device", but maybe you can come up with a better solution.

Thanks a lot,
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
Child safety devices in cars/ In-car child safety device
Explanation:
You could just use this for your title and define the exact examples such as child safety lock.

HTH
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all your contributions. Louise's answer works best for me, because I was looking for a more general term, since my text talks about different "child safety devices", and not just about locks, as I stated in my question, although locks are mentioned too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Child safety devices in cars/ In-car child safety deviceLouise Mawbey
4 +6child lock / child-proof lock / parental lock
Cilian O'Tuama
5child safety features
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5child safety lock (for car doors or doors in general)
Phillip Rogers
4childproof safety features
Armorel Young
4child passenger safety features
Fantutti
3 +1child lockvhz
3childproof (security / safety) measures / devices / precautions
jerrie
3child(proof) safety catch
Nicole Trebbin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
child lock / child-proof lock / parental lock


Explanation:
e.g. to prevent the rear doors from being opened from inside by kids

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: child lock is what I have seen and used (indeed in connection with doors)
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: child-proofing
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: The best set.
7 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: child lock
14 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
31 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
44 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
childproof (security / safety) measures / devices / precautions


Explanation:
childproof safety measures etc

child security measures

all of the above permutations feature on Google

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child lock


Explanation:
-

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Child safety devices in cars/ In-car child safety device


Explanation:
You could just use this for your title and define the exact examples such as child safety lock.

HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all your contributions. Louise's answer works best for me, because I was looking for a more general term, since my text talks about different "child safety devices", and not just about locks, as I stated in my question, although locks are mentioned too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: the best all-round solution - also: features
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
12 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
13 mins

agree  Rebecca Holmes
17 mins

agree  HansZimmer: this one as a general title, for the examples mentioned: door-lock, starting-lock ;)
36 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Absolutely! It's not the features/devices that are childproof.
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz: Definitely. It's more than just locks. It's all kinds of devices.
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child passenger safety features


Explanation:
Dieser Begriff enthaelt alles, was es im Auto so an Sicherheitsvorkehrungen gibt. Ich habe ihn aus einer Versicherungsbroschuere entnommen.
Mfg, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
childproof safety features


Explanation:
would be my choice

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child(proof) safety catch


Explanation:
is what my PONS dictionary suggests

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
child safety features


Explanation:
cf:
List of model year 2001 vehicles and child safety
features
www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/injury/ childps/csr2001/csrhtml/

That's why Durango has built in new child safety features.
www.regaldodge.com/durango2001/ durangochildsafetyfeatures.html

Child-safety features include LATCH child seat tether anchors and rear-door child
safety locks.
www.suzukiauto.com/faqs/aeriofaqs.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
child safety lock (for car doors or doors in general)


Explanation:
any child-proof device (e.g. child-proof drug caps)

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56