KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nicht vorgabewirksam

English translation: non-handicap tournament


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht vorgabewirksam
English translation:non-handicap tournament
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:45 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: nicht vorgabewirksam
Invitation to a golf tournament. The sentence reads "Das Turnier ist nicht vorgabewirksam."
Brainstorm
Austria
non-handicap tournament
Explanation:
Vorgabe means handicap in a golfing context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gespielt wurde vorgabewirksam über 18 Löcher nach Stableford in drei Handicap- Klassen.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5non-handicap tournament
Kim Metzger
5You cannot improve your handicap.
EdithK
3requires no pre-qualifyingRon Stelter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requires no pre-qualifying


Explanation:
I am understanding this to mean that no minimum qualifying standards have to be met.

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-handicap tournament


Explanation:
Vorgabe means handicap in a golfing context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gespielt wurde vorgabewirksam über 18 Löcher nach Stableford in drei Handicap- Klassen.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins as well.
12 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
37 mins

agree  lauravienna
1 hr

agree  adamtech: agree
1 hr

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You cannot improve your handicap.


Explanation:
It means that you cannot improve your hcp at the tournament. Even if you hcp is say 20 and you play 8, it does not count. A non-handicap tournament is one where you can play without a so-called PE = licence to play i.e. handicap below 54 i.e. everyone can play even if they never have seen a golf tournament. Nicht vorgabewirksam = you need a hcp which might have to be at least 54.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176