KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Satz

English translation: sentence


12:43 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Satz
Über die Jugendfreigabe ist eine gesetzlich vorgeschriebene Kennzeichnung erforderlich, die von der FSK (Freiwillige Selbstkontrolle) im Auftrag der Obersten Landesjugendbehörden vorgenommen wird.

The text relates to a digital satellite receiver - part of the blurb in the operating instructions.

The über bit is confusing me... and the Obersten Landesjugendbehörden, to be honest - does anyone know the proper name for it? Ta.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
As concerns the approval for underaged youths, a legally mandated designation is required, issued by the FSK (agency for voluntary self-restraint) by order of the Superior Agency for Juvenile Affairs.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sentencegangels
5 +1In respect of clearance for use by minors, a legally-specified marking must be applied, which isDavid Moore
5head office of
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4answer below:
Nicole Tata
2my take below
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
my take below


Explanation:
Before it can be certified for use by juveniles, it must bear the requisite FSK (voluntary compliance) tag (label?) that is issued by the appropriate juvenile protection authorities

but more of a guess really

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence


Explanation:
As concerns the approval for underaged youths, a legally mandated designation is required, issued by the FSK (agency for voluntary self-restraint) by order of the Superior Agency for Juvenile Affairs.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

agree  schmurr: Superior Agencies; Klaus's is the last proposal so far; I might prefer eventual later ones…
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In respect of clearance for use by minors, a legally-specified marking must be applied, which is


Explanation:
carried out by the FSK (Agency for Voluntary Compliance) at the instance of the State's Supreme Juvenile Authority

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head office of


Explanation:
"Ober" is tricky. Tends to sound Chinese imperial if not taken down a peg or two. (supreme commander, supreme leader, etc.)

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: ...supreme court??...
43 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer below:


Explanation:
über = broadly means ‘about’, ‘as concerns/regards’ here

oberste Landesjugendbehörden – there are several authorities at Land level dealing with youth/children’s issues, eg. Jugendamt would be one.

My shot at the sentence:

It is a legal requirement that a certification of suitability for underage viewing be obtained. This is provided by the FSK (German Film Industry’s Self-Regulatory Body) acting on the authority of the highest regional youth authorities.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326