KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Pelzjacke vs. Pelzmantel

English translation: fur coat, fur jacket


16:09 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Pelzjacke vs. Pelzmantel
from a letztwillige Verfuegung:

There is a list of the non-cash bequests:

"Pelzjacke an Person A

Pelzmantel an Person B"


How to differentiate? (Sorry, unfortunately, I'm not one of those Seinfeldian "manfur"-wearing type of guys:))

Danke.
Ron
Ron Stelter
English translation:fur coat, fur jacket
Explanation:
simple as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fur jacket will be a shorter than a coat!

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scratch the*a* before shorter, thanks
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole. I guess you wear fur.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fur coat, fur jacket
Nicole Tata
4 +2fur jacket, fur coat
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fur coat, fur jacket


Explanation:
simple as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:12:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fur jacket will be a shorter than a coat!

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scratch the*a* before shorter, thanks

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole. I guess you wear fur.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yup, it's that simple. Jacke = jacket, Mantel = coat
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: that's it!
9 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
12 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
15 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Simple as that.
24 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fur jacket, fur coat


Explanation:
Coat will be longer (below knee probably)
Jacket, probably above knee.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
7 mins