KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fahrtmanöver

English translation: driving maneuver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrtmanöver
English translation:driving maneuver
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:34 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Fahrtmanöver
traffic report;
would "handling the vehicle" do?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
driving maneuver
Explanation:
I think this implies a specific tactic used while driving.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2driving manoeuvre
swisstell
3 +1driving maneuver
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driving manoeuvre


Explanation:
in my view

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
3 mins
  -> thanks, Fantutti

agree  Endre Both: I don't see what was wrong with this answer :-).
26 mins
  -> thanks Endre. The only thing wrong that I gave the classic English version with an o and the "greedy grabber" made his shorter US version instead of, like Gentlemen do, agree to mine and add a comment about the possibility of a different writing

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driving maneuver


Explanation:
I think this implies a specific tactic used while driving.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
2 mins