KudoZ home » German to English » Other

IH/se

English translation: IH are the initials of the person who wrote the letter, se are the initials of the typist


11:22 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ das Datum von einen Brief
German term or phrase: IH/se
24. Maerz 2003 IH/se
Andou
English translation:IH are the initials of the person who wrote the letter, se are the initials of the typist
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IH-the person who wrote the letter, ie the person who is sending the letter.
se are the initials of the secretary or person who actually typed it up.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leave as is
Christine Slattery
3 +1IH are the initials of the person who wrote the letter, se are the initials of the typist
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IH are the initials of the person who wrote the letter, se are the initials of the typist


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IH-the person who wrote the letter, ie the person who is sending the letter.
se are the initials of the secretary or person who actually typed it up.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave as is


Explanation:
this is not part of the date, but the capital letters identify the originator of the letter, whereas the lower case letters identify the typist.

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 241