KudoZ home » German to English » Other

in Absaetzen geschehen

English translation: This shall be accomplished in 2 long paragraphs


03:45 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: in Absaetzen geschehen
In der Konfrontation der Sprachanalyse mit Textzitaten aus Gadamers Wahrheit und
Methode soll gezeigt werden, dass die sprachanalytische Philosophie der philosophischen
Hermeneutik überlegen ist. Dies soll in zwei laengeren Absaetzen geschehen:
Andou
English translation:This shall be accomplished in 2 long paragraphs
Explanation:
Seems right to me. Good luck, RF
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr(?) Fantutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This shall be accomplished in 2 long paragraphs
Fantutti
4paragraphs
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This shall be accomplished in 2 long paragraphs


Explanation:
Seems right to me. Good luck, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr(?) Fantutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schunk: yes, Absätze in this case must be paragraphs
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: Yes, but please use "WILL" and not "shall"
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paragraphs


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274