KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Feuerstutzen

English translation: carbine /SHORT rifle


18:40 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Hunting weapons
German term or phrase: Feuerstutzen
Stutzen = carbine. Soweit bin ich schon. Es geht um alte Jagdwaffen. Nur 2 Begriffe in einem sonst ganz allgemeinen Text.
Mirjam Garber
English translation:carbine /SHORT rifle
Explanation:
Stutzen are traditionally used for hunting.Ferlach is one of the most famous locations where these weapons are made.The barrel normally has a wooden cover.The word Feuerstutzen seems more like local slang to me as "feuern" simply means to shoot; may be in contrast to air rifles which were made in some nasty calibers during Andreas Hofer's days.
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thanks - that put me on the right track....
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carbine /SHORT rifleWolf Brosius
3long rifle
Martin Hesse
4 -1sawed-off shotgungangels


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sawed-off shotgun


Explanation:
Illegal today

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Hesse: Damit geht man vielleicht eine Bank ueberfallen, aber nicht auf die Jagd. Ausserdem ist ein Stutzen nicht mal eine Schrotflinte, sondern eine Kugelwaffe.
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long rifle


Explanation:
Feuerstutzen = Mitteleuropäische Zentralfeuer-Scheibengewehre, die etwa von der Zeit um die Jahrhundertwede bis in die 1920er Jahre hinein gefertigt wurden. Deutsche Waffen besaßen meist das Kaliber 8,15x46R.

Fast haette ich ja "Silver Nail rifle" geantwortet :-)))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revolver rifle, auch moeglich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 09:10:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Von \'Stutzen\' koennte man darauf schliessen, dass es sich um kurze Laeufe handelt. Aber im Gegenteil, Feuerstutzen haben recht lange Laeufe und eignen sich fuer die Jagd auf grosse Distanz (siehe auch Kaliber). Deshalb \'long rifle\'.

Als mentales Bild: Old Shatterhand hatte auch so einen :-))

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carbine /SHORT rifle


Explanation:
Stutzen are traditionally used for hunting.Ferlach is one of the most famous locations where these weapons are made.The barrel normally has a wooden cover.The word Feuerstutzen seems more like local slang to me as "feuern" simply means to shoot; may be in contrast to air rifles which were made in some nasty calibers during Andreas Hofer's days.

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Thanks - that put me on the right track....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Hesse: on Ferlach (and Suhl by the way), but it is definitely not a short rifle but a long one. The barrel was at least 70 cm long. And it's not slang but the proper name for this kind of rifle. There are even Feuerstutzen contests.
13 hrs