KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auf einer wesentlich sichereren Seite

English translation: in a considerably more secure position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf einer wesentlich sichereren Seite
English translation:in a considerably more secure position
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:52 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Business Letter
German term or phrase: auf einer wesentlich sichereren Seite
Letzteres ist zu meinem Bedauern bislang in Ansaetzen nicht geschehen, da wir uns sonst auf einer wesentlich sichereren Seite auch in unseren gemeinsamen Absatzanstrengungen der Maschine und der Produkte befinden wuerden.
Andou
relatively secure position
Explanation:
on one hand in a relatively secure place.....
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in a significantly more secure position
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1relatively secure positionezbounty@aol.co
5a much safer placeDirgis
4in a sufficient safer/ surer position
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a much safer place


Explanation:
since otherwise, we would be in a mucgh safer place, also with regards to …

Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 218

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a sufficient safer/ surer position


Explanation:
Good luck, yuuichi!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relatively secure position


Explanation:
on one hand in a relatively secure place.....

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a significantly more secure position


Explanation:
since none of the previous answerers gave the real meaning in English, I add this even post grading. Of course the other answers come close and may sound simpler, but are not really provide the qualification of the German phrase.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs