KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Er holte einen Namen aus der Vergangenheit in die Gegenwart

English translation: He brought back a name from XX's past


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Er holte einen Namen aus der Vergangenheit in die Gegenwart
English translation:He brought back a name from XX's past

18:22 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ wristwatches
German term or phrase: Er holte einen Namen aus der Vergangenheit in die Gegenwart
Context: History of wristwatch company

"*Er holte einen Namen aus der XX Vergangenheit in die Gegenwart*, der schon früher in einem Atemzug mit John Smith genannt wurde."

Am I understanding this correctly that he "brought a name from the company's past into the present"?

Thanks!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
For this, he brought back (to life) a name from XX's illustrious past
Explanation:
so yes you understand it correctly; as I read it, it could very well be something like Volkswagen did with the Maybach
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Wow, what super and creative answers! This was a hard decision! Thanks so much to everyone for taking the time to help me and for your ideas! :) When I read Crionn's answer, something just clicked in my head and the whole thing seemed to come together for me. I think Crionn's "bring back" will go well with the second half of the sentence too. Thanks to everyone again! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He brought a name from the past into the present
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4 +1see suggested translationRon Stelter
5he conveyed/(delivered/ picked up/ saved) the company name
Сергей Лузан
4 +1he revived a brand name
swisstell
3 +1For this, he brought back (to life) a name from XX's illustrious past
Björn Houben
4That's the way I read it
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's the way I read it


Explanation:
He revitalised the X company name
He was responsible for the rebirth of X company name
He dusted off X name and gave it contemporary meaning

He brought the name from the past into the present

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He brought a name from the past into the present


Explanation:
Hello Jennie,

I'd say, you got it right. Maybe they copied a former design by a known designer, who had worked for the company.

Greetings,
Rasha

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Not bad, indeed.
3 days2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he revived a brand name


Explanation:
would seem to be the meaning here
(and my previous entry was of course a typo "revided" instead of "revived" which, with the help of Kim M's usual kind assistance, I squashed)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr
  -> thanks, EZBless

neutral  Ralf Lemster: Agree with "revive", but I cannot see the context indicating that this is about a *brand* name
11 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: agree with Ralf Lemster about a *brand* name
3 days1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he conveyed/(delivered/ picked up/ saved) the company name


Explanation:
from past into present. The choice is yours now.
Good luck, Jennie Sherrick, MA!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see suggested translation


Explanation:
He put the company name back on the map.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 23:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or put company back on the map.

http://www.usatoday.com/money/media/2002-04-15-wild-kingdom....

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: He put the forgotten company name back on the present map.
11 hrs
  -> danke

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For this, he brought back (to life) a name from XX's illustrious past


Explanation:
so yes you understand it correctly; as I read it, it could very well be something like Volkswagen did with the Maybach

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Wow, what super and creative answers! This was a hard decision! Thanks so much to everyone for taking the time to help me and for your ideas! :) When I read Crionn's answer, something just clicked in my head and the whole thing seemed to come together for me. I think Crionn's "bring back" will go well with the second half of the sentence too. Thanks to everyone again! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: For this, he brought back (to life) a name from XX's past
1 day8 hrs