KudoZ home » German to English » Other

an die Grenze führen

English translation: stretched the software/the system to its limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Software/das System an ihre/seine Grenzen führen
English translation:stretched the software/the system to its limits
Entered by: conny

09:58 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: an die Grenze führen
oder an die Grenze stoßen

... führten an die Grenzen der Software ...
(d.h. es waren zuviele Daten zu verarbeiten)
the software reached its limits?
conny
Germany
stretched the software to its limits
Explanation:
or "stressed the software to its limits".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 10:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen´s agree prompts me to comment that software doesn´t usually have a lot of limitations, it´s usually the environment it runs in, particularly hardware, that has limits. But the way the envornments reacts in stress situations is determined by the way the software uses it.

Somehow the phrase \"stretch the software to its limits\" seems natural to me (I have probably heard it, maybe even said it), but I wouldn´t speak of software as having capacity, it is hardware that has capacity. Software deals with the data an item at a time, the problem is how long it takes.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Dank an alle.
im Text heißt es dann auch, daß das System an seine Grenzen stößt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8stretched the software to its limitsChris Rowson
5be stopped by the limits of the software
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stretched the software to its limits


Explanation:
or "stressed the software to its limits".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 10:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen´s agree prompts me to comment that software doesn´t usually have a lot of limitations, it´s usually the environment it runs in, particularly hardware, that has limits. But the way the envornments reacts in stress situations is determined by the way the software uses it.

Somehow the phrase \"stretch the software to its limits\" seems natural to me (I have probably heard it, maybe even said it), but I wouldn´t speak of software as having capacity, it is hardware that has capacity. Software deals with the data an item at a time, the problem is how long it takes.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Dank an alle.
im Text heißt es dann auch, daß das System an seine Grenzen stößt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uta Muller
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or, less literally, "exhausted the software capacity"
6 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
6 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: do note that the quote you offer is in the Konjunktiv--i.e. WOULD stretch the software...
18 mins

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
22 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: By the way, "führten" IMHO is not Konjunktiv
1 hr

agree  David Moore: ...do use "stretched"!
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: stretched
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be stopped by the limits of the software


Explanation:
or be pushed to the limits of the software
Hope it helps. Good luck, conny!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420