KudoZ home » German to English » Other

VIP Betreuung

English translation: VIP service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VIP Betreuung
English translation:VIP service
Entered by: EdithK

13:34 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: VIP Betreuung
officially provided by Foreign Office for visiting heads of state, etc.

Is there an official term for this in diplomatic-speak?
TIA
writeaway
VIP care (service)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
I also checked a bit more and service does indeed seem to be used here. Thank you and thanks to the peers too for the useful comments.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4VIP care (service)
EdithK
3aidesDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VIP care (service)


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
I also checked a bit more and service does indeed seem to be used here. Thank you and thanks to the peers too for the useful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxSilLiz: VIP service
1 min
  -> VIP service, thanks.

agree  Eva Blanar: never heard care, but VIP service and VIP treatment are both okay
1 min
  -> Thanks Eva, I've seen VIP care service and VIP service.

agree  Anna Bittner
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aides


Explanation:
provided by the Foreign Office, or "Foreign Office aides"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634