KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mit 20% der Funktionen

English translation: which,..., covers 80% of market needs/requirements with *only* 20% of features/functionalities


08:25 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ software company
German term or phrase: mit 20% der Funktionen
Konsequentes Handeln ist die Grundlage unserer Geschäftstätigkeit. Dies zeigt sich auch in unserer Produktlinie, die nach der Definition der idealen Software mit 20% der Funktionen bereits 80% der Bedürfnisse des Marktes abdeckt.

I am not certain I have understood what they mean here. The bit that is confusing me is from nach der Definition to Funktionen. which, according to the definition of (the) ideal software with 20% of the functions...Is that it? Sorry, if I am being particularly dim here.

Thanks
John
English translation:which,..., covers 80% of market needs/requirements with *only* 20% of features/functionalities
Explanation:
...which, according to the ideal software definition, covers/satisfies 80% of market needs/requirements with *only* 20% of features/functionalities.

You need to add the "only" to get the meaning of it, methinks.

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which, ..., covers *not less than* 80% of...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for helping me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4which,..., covers 80% of market needs/requirements with *only* 20% of features/functionalities
Steffen Walter
4 +120% of our software's functionality already covers 80% of total market needs
Ralph Jung
4with 20% of the functionsNaresh Advani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which,..., covers 80% of market needs/requirements with *only* 20% of features/functionalities


Explanation:
...which, according to the ideal software definition, covers/satisfies 80% of market needs/requirements with *only* 20% of features/functionalities.

You need to add the "only" to get the meaning of it, methinks.

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which, ..., covers *not less than* 80% of...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for helping me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aydin Eren: only the usage of 20% of softrware capacities covers 80% market needs.....(this is meant) well I fully agree with my colleague
1 hr
  -> Not sure about your mentioning "capacities" - doesn't seem to be equivalent to Funktionen (features, functionality/ies). Capacity would literally be Kapazität in German.

agree  Edhild: but why use functionalities and not functions?
5 hrs
  -> either is alright IMHO

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
20% of our software's functionality already covers 80% of total market needs


Explanation:
"...in terms of functionality." may be added at the end, if still unclear.


Ralph Jung
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with 20% of the functions


Explanation:
The full sentence could be translated as follows: "This is also demonstrated (or also manifests itself) in our product range (or line), which, as per the definition of ideal software, covers 80% of the market needs with 20% of the functions offered." I would not use functionality, since 20% of functionality could imply that a particular function works correctly only to the tune of 20%, which is definitely not intended here in this context.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187