KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Moldau oder Vltava

English translation: Vltava


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Moldau
English translation:Vltava
Entered by: conny

07:21 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Moldau oder Vltava
sagt einem engl. Leser Moldau etwas oder doch lieber Vltava?
conny
Germany
Vltava
Explanation:
Ich bin mir fast sicher, dass mit Moldau kaum jemand etwas anfangen kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe in derselben Quelle nur einen (irrelevanten) Eintrag für \"Moldau\" gefunden.

Auch in Bedrich Smetanas Zyklus von Tondichtungen \"Ma Vlast\" (Mein Vaterland; My Country) wird die Moldau im Engl. als \"Vltava\" wiedergegeben:
http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=356186
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, it convinced me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Vltava
Steffen Walter
4 +1Vltava
LegalTrans D
3 +2VltavaJonathan Widell
5 -2Moldau = eine Provinz in RumanienAnca Nitu
3Moldova
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vltava


Explanation:
Ich bin mir fast sicher, dass mit Moldau kaum jemand etwas anfangen kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe in derselben Quelle nur einen (irrelevanten) Eintrag für \"Moldau\" gefunden.

Auch in Bedrich Smetanas Zyklus von Tondichtungen \"Ma Vlast\" (Mein Vaterland; My Country) wird die Moldau im Engl. als \"Vltava\" wiedergegeben:
http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=356186


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=518567&secid=.-&hh=1
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
thanks, it convinced me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
13 mins
  -> Moin Edith ;-)

agree  Chris Rowson: I don´t think I had heard of the Moldau before I came to Germany, but I certainly knew in London that the Vltava flows through Prague. Also, my Google check on .uk sites gives 700 for Prague Vltava and 100 for Prague Moldau.
15 mins
  -> Thanks for backing this up so impressively :-)

agree  J Fox
51 mins

agree  bojanr
57 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all others.

agree  writeaway
1 hr

neutral  Anca Nitu: Moldau = deutscher Name fur Moldova, Provinz in Rumanien und seit kurzem auch Republik (gewesener Teil der gewesener UdSSR)
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vltava


Explanation:
Encyclopaedia Britannica has the entry Vltava.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some older English encyclopaedias have Moldau.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bojanr
55 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vltava


Explanation:
Called a poll on the web:
Moldau - 10,000 hits
Vltava - 29,000 hits

Caution!

The high incidence of Vltava may originate from Czech websites praising the beauties of the river. However, Moldau is the German name of that river, and I doubt that many people in English-speaking countries would know the German name of a Czech river.

I hope this didn't cloud the issue further, conny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The web poll was conducted on English-language sites!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moldova


Explanation:
for Moldau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just for the record (I am NOT defending my answer, just showing that I did not invent it)

... present, the castle is the seat of the president of the Czech Republic. ... min.) through Prague to TROJA Castle, beautifully located between Moldova River and the ...
www.dudmc.com/dmcpages/czech.htm - 68k -

.. called Bogdania, the principality stretched from the Carpathian Mountains to the Nistru River and was later renamed Moldova, after the Moldova River in present ...
www.workmall.com/wfb2001/moldova/ moldova_history_early_history.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

World Travel Guide - Moldova, Republic - History and Government
... Prince Bogdan established an independent principality (hence its original name of Bogdania before its present title, taken from the Moldova River in modern-day ...
www.travel-guide.com/data/mda/mda580.asp - 30k - 1 Apr 2003

. Cave monastery near Tipova Cave monastery near Tipova. River Canyon. Northern part of Moldova River Canyon. Northern part of Moldova. ...
www.logisticsmoldova.com/about/ index.php?part=1&photos=2 - 19k -

.. prize. His dog, called Molda, died while defending her master from
the beast and he named the Moldova River after her. The aurochs ...
www.info-turism.ro/en/nord_est/objectives.html - 33k






    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/countries/Moldova.htm
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: It's not about the country Moldova here: conny explicitly mentioned "Moldau" and "Vltava", which points to the Czech river Vltava (German name: Moldau).
4 mins
  -> I have seen references for the Moldova river but I hesitate listing them because I think they are all Rumanian. I probably did miss the boat on this one.

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: Moldova is a province in Romania
1 hr
  -> The UN lists it as a republic-is this another Balkan hornet's nest?

neutral  LegalTrans D: Even your reference says that Moldova is a country
1 hr
  -> as I said to Steffen I missed the boat here. But now I've shown the river refs which I had decided weren't worth listing. My vote goes to the Czech name.

agree  Anca Nitu: genau , ich komme aus Rumanien, und weiss wovon ich rede, Moldau = Provinz in Rumaninen und neulich gibt es auch die Republik mit demselben Namen gevesener Teil der gewesenen UdSSR
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Moldau = eine Provinz in Rumanien


Explanation:
die ich genau kenne,bin selber ein paar mal durch die Moldau gefahren

Vltava = ein Fluss in der Tschechischen Republik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 19:24:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Verzeihung jetzt gint es auch die Republik Moldau (Moldova) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 19:24:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Verzeihung jetzt gibt es auch die Republik Moldau (Moldova) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 19:28:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also fur Moldau gibt es 2 Moglichkeiten:
1. die Provinz in Rumanien
2. Die Republik mit demselben Namen
Beides heissen Moldau, eines nur Moldau, das andere Republik Moldau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 19:41:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

was die Vltava anbelangt
es hat uberhaupt nichts mit der Moldau zu tun
wahrscheinlich ist es die Kreation eines \"Geographiefachmanns\"
der Sorte die Bukarest und Budapest verwechseln

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 19:50:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung \"verwechselt\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:36:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moldau

Moldau
aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie


1tschechisch Vltava, Fluss in Tschechien durch Prag, entspringt in zwei Quellflüssen im Böhmerwald und mündet bei Melnik in die Elbe. Die Moldau ist 440km lang.
2Teil des musikalischen Zyklus \"mein Vaterland\" von B. Smetana.
3andere Bezeichnung für den Staat Moldawien
4Landesteil Rumäniens, im Westen durch die Ostkarpaten vom Landesteil Siebenbürgen begrenzt, im Süden stößt die Moldau an den Landesteil Walachei. Im Norden grenzt die Moldau an das ukrainische Galizien, im Osten an den Staat Moldawien.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:42:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also da muss ich mich entschuldigen und tue es auch
Habe jedoch nie zuvor die Bezeichnung Moldau fur die Vlatava gehort


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Sorry, Anca, aber Du verkennst, dass es hier um den tschechischen Fluss Vltava = Moldau geht. Dies ist keineswegs die Kreation eines "Geographiefachmanns der Sorte, die Bukarest und Budapest verwechseln".
5 hrs
  -> ich irre mich bestimmt nicht ,siehe bitte oben

disagree  schmurr: Moldawien = Staat, Moldau = Fluss durch Prag
16 hrs
  -> Moldawien wird AUCH Moldau genannt, daher meine Verwechslung der Namen, bitte siehe oben Bestatigung