KudoZ home » German to English » Other

folgenschwersten (im Kontext)

English translation: most devastating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:folgenschwersten (im Kontext)
English translation:most devastating
Entered by: jerrie

07:35 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: folgenschwersten (im Kontext)
Hochwasserereignisse sind die folgenschwersten Katastrophen für die Bevölkerung, Wirtschaft und Umwelt in Mitteleuropa.
(most portentous)??
conny
Germany
most devastating
Explanation:
most serious
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you all, yes this is one possibility, the others would work, too
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9most devastating
jerrie
4 +2with the most serious consequences
bojanr
4most momentous
Nicole Trebbin
4most severe / have [bring about] most severe consequences
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
most devastating


Explanation:
most serious


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thank you all, yes this is one possibility, the others would work, too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: It was pretty devastating. We are still suffering some of the many knock-on after-effects.
6 mins

agree  wrtransco
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
34 mins

agree  J Fox
36 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
40 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
5 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: good suggestion
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most severe / have [bring about] most severe consequences


Explanation:
or: lead to [cause] most severe damage

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the most serious consequences


Explanation:
From Grossworterbuch: Trautwein 1998

bojanr
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: have the most serious
5 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most momentous


Explanation:
PONS dictionary

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44