KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Trockenstein

English translation: drystone


14:55 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Trockenstein
A bar made of traditional "Trockenstein" in Majorca. TIA.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:drystone
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Lovely picture. Sorry if this is late, I lost the link and forgot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6drystone
Anna Bittner
3 +1dry wall design / construction
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry wall design / construction


Explanation:
a wall build without mortar - this might be the equivalent expression for Trockenstein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 15:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trockensteinmauern

http://www.general-anzeiger-bonn.de/plus/bonnissimo/56text.h...

dry wall

http://interfaithhomerepair.org/Masonry.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: attention with the "dry wall" however. In the US this means those gypsum based interior walls
20 mins
  -> yes, we have to be careful with the Amis - it's like with their Mocas which aren't really like our Mokka

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drystone


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.drystone-walling.co.uk/
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Lovely picture. Sorry if this is late, I lost the link and forgot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Seems to be it acc. to the pics, provided parrot's text deals with a "Trockenmauer".
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  swisstell: dry stone wall
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Renate FitzRoy
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hermann: suppose I missed out the stone part - Anna :-))
2 hrs
  -> das war die eine Minute, um die du schneller warst:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> thanks