International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » History

"war angelegt"

English translation: the stage for the conflict was set in the 1991 collapse of the SU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"war angelegt"
English translation:the stage for the conflict was set in the 1991 collapse of the SU
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

13:39 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
German term or phrase: "war angelegt"
"Der Konflikt war im Kollaps der Sowjetunion 1991 angelegt."

political commentary (subject is global balance of power ("der Konflikt"))- i'm unsure how "war angelegt" is meant in this case. thanks!
georg schreiner
the stage for the conflict was set in the 1991 collapse of the SU
Explanation:
for example...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus is right...was set with...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
THanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the stage for the conflict was set in the 1991 collapse of the SUKlaus Dorn
5The conflict was (already) inherent in the breakup/collapse of the Soviet Union (back) in 1991.
Steffen Walter
3 +1had its origins
lisa23


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the stage for the conflict was set in the 1991 collapse of the SU


Explanation:
for example...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus is right...was set with...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
THanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: was set WITH the
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: The 1991 collapse of the SU set the stage for the conflict.
44 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Agree with Kim
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had its origins


Explanation:
The conflict had its origins in ...

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The conflict was (already) inherent in the breakup/collapse of the Soviet Union (back) in 1991.


Explanation:
'nother way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The conflict was (already) rooted in...
The conflict was (already) nurtured by...
...emanated from...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...was ushered in by...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50