KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Musterexemplar

English translation: sample or prototype


09:25 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Musterexemplar
Gaming with slot machines
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:sample or prototype
Explanation:
depending on context.
Selected response from:

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10sample or prototype
Fabian Stoffers
4 +2fine specimenPaula Price
4proficient examplatory machineezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine specimen


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?p=iIvLk.&search=musterexemplar

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: ony if it's a fine specimen of a gambling machine but I prefer the proposal below.
1 hr

agree  Edhild: wouldn't that be Prachtexemplar?
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sample or prototype


Explanation:
depending on context.

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
5 mins

agree  sylvie malich: or even model
12 mins

agree  i8a4re
18 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: sample especially.
25 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  arm_ro
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proficient examplatory machine


Explanation:
proficient example

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287