KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kabelturm

English translation: cable station


15:31 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Kabelturm
kind of a training machine.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:cable station
Explanation:
I think "station" might be the typical phrase in the fitness branch; see e.g.

http://www.menshealth.com/workbook2/abs.shtml
"Low-to-High Reverse Woodchopper
Attach a stirrup handle to a low cable pulley, grab it with both hands, and stand with your right side facing the *** cable station *** ... (nice picture there too)

or

http://www.aiyafitness.com/htm-gym-equipment/gym-universal-g...
BodyCraft Family Xpress Gym System
� Two Weight Stacks allow for multiple users.
� Bench Press Station with...
� *** Cable Station *** with adjustable arms...
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cable station
Michele Johnson
4cable tree / cable tower
Alexander Schleber
3cable towervirgotra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable tree / cable tower


Explanation:
Is it really a training machine.

On machines you would have a cable tree, one which collects and secures all cables leading to the machine, so as to prevent accidents. If it is not that then I would opt for cable tower.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable station


Explanation:
I think "station" might be the typical phrase in the fitness branch; see e.g.

http://www.menshealth.com/workbook2/abs.shtml
"Low-to-High Reverse Woodchopper
Attach a stirrup handle to a low cable pulley, grab it with both hands, and stand with your right side facing the *** cable station *** ... (nice picture there too)

or

http://www.aiyafitness.com/htm-gym-equipment/gym-universal-g...
BodyCraft Family Xpress Gym System
� Two Weight Stacks allow for multiple users.
� Bench Press Station with...
� *** Cable Station *** with adjustable arms...

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
2 days8 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
12 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable tower


Explanation:
as in a gymnasium, where a weight is attached to the other end of the cable.

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4