KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wendepfanne

English translation: flip pan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wendepfanne
English translation:flip pan
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:24 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wendepfanne
Schnell, natürlich und gesund Kochen kann man nur mit einer DOUBLETTA!

Weil sie eine ideale Brat- und Wendepfanne ist
Henry Schroeder
United States
flip pan
Explanation:
It may be one of these pans with a top and a bottom. You just close it and turn it over.

Pan Partners
... can with Pan Partners, the innovative new cooking pans that interlock together to
form the perfect *flip pan*. It’s so easy! For perfect pancakes simply pour ...
www.giantsavings.com/panpartners.html - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 18:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what \"Doubletta\" implies to me.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flip pan
Trudy Peters
3turning panvirgotra
3omelette pan
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omelette pan


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here, a pan that is good for flipping.

"A good frying pan also doubles as an omelette pan. Traditionally, omelette pans featured a slightly rounder bottom than classic frying pans to assist rolling or flipping the eggs, but the terms are often used interchangeably. In fact, any decent frying pan can turn out a good omelette, especially if it has a nonstick coating. A 7-inch pan is the perfect size for a two-egg omelette, choose an 8-inch if you like three eggs.

http://www.cooking.com/products/howtobuy/experts.asp?ClassNo...



    Reference: http://www.cooking.com/products/howtobuy/experts.asp?ClassNo...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flip pan


Explanation:
It may be one of these pans with a top and a bottom. You just close it and turn it over.

Pan Partners
... can with Pan Partners, the innovative new cooking pans that interlock together to
form the perfect *flip pan*. It’s so easy! For perfect pancakes simply pour ...
www.giantsavings.com/panpartners.html - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 18:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what \"Doubletta\" implies to me.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
7 mins

agree  Pee Eff: yes, I think it's one of those
10 mins

agree  EdithK
13 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning pan


Explanation:
In UK English, Kim's omelette pan is generally very small; a frying pan much larger. Over to you....

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4