KudoZ home » German to English » Other

LE (abbreviation)

English translation: Lager..... (items in storage -- abbreviation never fully resolved)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LE
English translation:Lager..... (items in storage -- abbreviation never fully resolved)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

23:00 May 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: LE (abbreviation)
In a report talking about the renovation of a cellar: "Die Neubelegung der Keller gemaess Konzept soll im dritten Quartal abgeschlossen sein. Zunaechst muessen die LE xxx und xxx beginnen, um den notwendigen Freiraum zu schaffen."

Any ideas?
Dawn Montague
.
Explanation:
E could stand for Eigentümer.
L = something that was mentioned before and starts with the letter L.
Lager? Liegenschaft? The mind boggles. Etwas mehr Kontext wäre nicht verkehrt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 03:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dawn? Wo bist du?
Könnte es was mit \"linksseitige Einheiten\" sein? Nun melde dich doch mal ... Lieferanteneingänge wohl eher nicht. You probably have the solution in your hands - anything starting with \"L\" right on top.
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
It took a while -- but I finally settled on "items in storage" from the context. They had to clear out the storage space to make room for the renovations.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Contractor
Mario Marcolin
3Leistungserbringer
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1LE = Lagereinheit???
Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause
1.
xxxAnglo-German


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
.


Explanation:
E could stand for Eigentümer.
L = something that was mentioned before and starts with the letter L.
Lager? Liegenschaft? The mind boggles. Etwas mehr Kontext wäre nicht verkehrt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 03:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dawn? Wo bist du?
Könnte es was mit \"linksseitige Einheiten\" sein? Nun melde dich doch mal ... Lieferanteneingänge wohl eher nicht. You probably have the solution in your hands - anything starting with \"L\" right on top.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
It took a while -- but I finally settled on "items in storage" from the context. They had to clear out the storage space to make room for the renovations.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
LE = Lagereinheit???


Explanation:
If the two names that follow that abbreviation end with "s" indicating casus genitivus, then I would guess that LE stands for "Lagereinheit" (stock unit, i.e. cellar unit), so that we have the following sentence: "Firstly, it must be started with the cellar units of xxx and yyy, in order to allow providing the necessary space."

But this is nothing but guessing... normally such a non-standard abbreviation is defined at the beginning of the document...

Good luck,
Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause



Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Precisely. Cherchez la definition!
23 mins

disagree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: But Lagereinheiten can't "begin" to clear space!
3 hrs
  -> of course an inanimated thing (a cellar unit) cannot "begin" doing nothing, but I have read enough contracts with amazing gramatically inconstistent texts...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leistungserbringer


Explanation:
Good morning Dawn,

if xxx are companies´names then the word could be "Leistungserbringer" in a sense of supplier/performer...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2466

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contractor


Explanation:
or service provider

LE as Leistungserbringer:

"Welche Ziele werden mit der KLR verfolgt?
Mit der KLR werden bei den LE (Leistungserbringer) folgende Zielsetzungen verfolgt:


    Reference: http://www.nove-it.admin.ch/d/faq/faqklr.php
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198