KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Warteschleife

English translation: in a holding pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warteschleife
English translation:in a holding pattern
Entered by: William Stein

20:30 May 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Warteschleife
How would one translate something that is described as being in der Warteschleife? And what is the image behind the word - does it come from motoring or what?
Armorel Young
in a holding pattern
Explanation:
aviation:

Warteschleife turning loop
Warteschleife wait loop
Warteschleife holding pattern
eine/mehrere/... Warteschleife(n) drehen to circle over an airport while waiting for permission to land
eine/mehrere/... Warteschleife(n) drehen to do turning loops


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 20:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"pending approval\" in certain contexts.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Nobody really answered my query as to where the term originally comes from (and perhaps that's not a function of Proz) - I know it gets applied to telephone answering and such things but I don;t think it started out there. I'm going to assume from what WM Stein says that it originates from aviation, and that's helpful. Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to be put on hold
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +2in a holding pattern
William Stein
4in the queue
David Moore
2waiting list
Robert Bennett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a holding pattern


Explanation:
aviation:

Warteschleife turning loop
Warteschleife wait loop
Warteschleife holding pattern
eine/mehrere/... Warteschleife(n) drehen to circle over an airport while waiting for permission to land
eine/mehrere/... Warteschleife(n) drehen to do turning loops


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 20:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"pending approval\" in certain contexts.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Nobody really answered my query as to where the term originally comes from (and perhaps that's not a function of Proz) - I know it gets applied to telephone answering and such things but I don;t think it started out there. I'm going to assume from what WM Stein says that it originates from aviation, and that's helpful. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: as a sport pilot
14 mins

agree  gangels
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to be put on hold


Explanation:
Please hold the line/ you are being put on hold is what you usually will hear when calling toll-free numbers.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
19 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the most infuriating thing in the world...
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

agree  AMuller
23 hrs

agree  writeaway
4736 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the queue


Explanation:
is another possibility, which again depends on the context. I like William's "wait(ing) loop", and also the "put on hold", but you said it was a "thing", and I feel these refer more to people waiting as on the phone.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waiting list


Explanation:
Waiting circle, all depends on context!

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31