"SS"

English translation: Protection Squad

German term or phrase:"SS" Schutzstaffel
English translation:Protection Squad
Entered by: EdithK

13:07 May 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: "SS"
What did the SS mean from WWII German military....
Always wondered 8>)
Richard
Protective Squad
Explanation:

... SS (Schutzstaffel /> pronounced shoots shtahfl in English

Protection Squad) : Guard detachments originally ... Bibliography
of English-language Books on Nazi Propaganda by Randall ...
fcit.coedu.usf.edu/holocaust/arts/art2.htm - 2

literally

... ETYMOLOGY: German, abbr. for Schutzstaffel : Schutz, defense + Staffel, echelon.
The American Heritage ® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. ...
www.bartleby.com/61/88/S0688800.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a whole lot 8>)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Schutzstaffel
Alan Johnson
5 +1If you're still there, Richard....
David Moore
5Protective Squad
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schutzstaffel


Explanation:
none needed

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 min

agree  Irena Gintilas: http://www.dhm.de/lemo/html/nazi/innenpolitik/ss/index.html
12 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
15 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protective Squad


Explanation:

... SS (Schutzstaffel /> pronounced shoots shtahfl in English

Protection Squad) : Guard detachments originally ... Bibliography
of English-language Books on Nazi Propaganda by Randall ...
fcit.coedu.usf.edu/holocaust/arts/art2.htm - 2

literally

... ETYMOLOGY: German, abbr. for Schutzstaffel : Schutz, defense + Staffel, echelon.
The American Heritage ® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. ...
www.bartleby.com/61/88/S0688800.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9192
Grading comment
Thanks a whole lot 8>)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you're still there, Richard....


Explanation:
Firstly, it's "Protection Squad" (given by EdithKelly as an alternative in her answer), which sounds more menacing in English (think of "protection money"!);
secondly, the S.S. were known as "the Blackshirts" - could it have been something they wore, like a uniform, I ask myself?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: It has been entered correctly in KudoZ.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, EdithKelly!