Pierüberwachungsstation

English translation: pier monitoring station

German term or phrase:Pierüberwachungsstation
English translation:pier monitoring station
Entered by: EdithK

07:35 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ military / submarine / fire protection
German term or phrase: Pierüberwachungsstation
pier surveillance station?

This is where a fire alarm report is sent to
mezacc
pier monitoring station
Explanation:
that's what I would call it
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Once again, thank you Edith! :-) And thank you David for your support... ;-) I went with the monitoring after all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1monitoring, surveillance
David Moore
3 +3pier monitoring station
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pier monitoring station


Explanation:
that's what I would call it

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9192
Grading comment
Once again, thank you Edith! :-) And thank you David for your support... ;-) I went with the monitoring after all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.asp?ID=44260
6 mins
  -> Thanks Marcus.

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 mins
  -> Thanks Mario.

agree  Robert Bennett
20 mins
  -> Thanks Robert.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring, surveillance


Explanation:
are as good as each other, so whatever suits the remaining style best....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
16 hrs