KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sitz-Stehempfang

English translation: below:

21:36 May 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Restaurant facilities
German term or phrase: Sitz-Stehempfang
Sitz-Stehempfang 110 Plaetze

Context is restaurant's facilities (on its own with previous question Menubestuhlung)

Would this be: buffet, sit-down/stand-up meal, or something else entirely?

Many thanks
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:below:
Explanation:
sit-down reception
seated reception

stand-up reception
standing reception

is what I've heard of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 21:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of googles for all of them

hope it helps, jerrie
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
I ended up using
(Informal) sit-down/stand-up reception
as opposed to
(Formal) sit-down reception

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2below:
Nicole Tata
4 +1my opinion
gangels
3 +1Seating / standing capacity of the reception area
Shekhar Phatak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below:


Explanation:
sit-down reception
seated reception

stand-up reception
standing reception

is what I've heard of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 21:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of googles for all of them

hope it helps, jerrie

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
I ended up using
(Informal) sit-down/stand-up reception
as opposed to
(Formal) sit-down reception

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds fine to me
53 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seating / standing capacity of the reception area


Explanation:
I think that is what it should mean.

Shekhar Phatak
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my opinion


Explanation:
A "Stehempfang" in the US is an 'informal reception'. So, a Sitz-Stehempfang, would be an 'informal reception with seating opportunities for 110" (no need to add 'people')

or : ...with limited seating for 110

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
2 days 2 hrs