KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bürohänden

English translation: lily-white hands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zarte Bürohände
English translation:lily-white hands
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:14 May 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ idioms
German term or phrase: Bürohänden
You wear a glove to stop 'zarten Bürohänden' from getting blisters.

Do we have an equivalent term in English?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
lily-white hands
Explanation:
refers to hands not used to hard work
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Smooth hands
Robert Bennett
4lily-white hands
Jeannie Graham
3delicate hands
jerrie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smooth hands


Explanation:
Unused to hard work.

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lily-white hands


Explanation:
refers to hands not used to hard work

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delicate hands


Explanation:
work-shy hands

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469