KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Führen der Schwerpunktbezeichnung

English translation: Licensed as a specialist in the field of angiology

06:45 May 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ CV of a doctor
German term or phrase: Führen der Schwerpunktbezeichnung
Anerkennung zum Führen der Schwerpunktbezeichnung „Angiologie“,
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Licensed as a specialist in the field of angiology
Explanation:
having been approved or permitted to bear a title sounds silly in English
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2approved specialisation...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1Licensed as a specialist in the field of angiology
gangels
5to describe himself as a specialist in
David Moore


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approved specialisation...


Explanation:
...in Angiologie.
Ebenfalls aus einem ärztlichen Lebenslauf!
Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
39 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to describe himself as a specialist in


Explanation:
or "to describe himself as specialising in....".
The second is probably better in BE medical terms; we consider "Specialists" in rather different terms from the German medical profession, but then the German GP doesn't normally have the enormous range of responsibilities that the British GP does; he very often has to send patients to specialists, where the British GP would be expected to treat the complaint himself.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licensed as a specialist in the field of angiology


Explanation:
having been approved or permitted to bear a title sounds silly in English

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5535
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen
2 days 12 hrs