International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kante

English translation: vertex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kante
English translation:vertex
Entered by: Mary Watson

17:37 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kante
A translation of a driving map computer program
I've found the translation curb, edge, etc., but they don't seem to fit -

Some Examples:
Erzeugt ein Field with allen Kanten, die von der ubergebenen Kante aus befahren
werden d¨urfen.

Interne Coordinates in deren N¨ahe die Kante liegt

Number der erlaubten Kanten abfragen.
Mary Watson
vertex
Explanation:
I'm not familiar with this subject, but one Langenscheidt translation is vertex. Kante, Linie zwischen zwei Eckpunkten einer Fläche.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - this is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3edgeDavid Moore
4 +2borderuparis
4tangentgangels
2 +1vertex
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertex


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with this subject, but one Langenscheidt translation is vertex. Kante, Linie zwischen zwei Eckpunkten einer Fläche.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - this is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jccantrell: I thought VERTEX was a point whereas Kante is a line to me.
9 mins

agree  arm_ro
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
border


Explanation:
This looks like your best bet to me.
I suppose each screen shows one section section to drive on, and you cross from the "border" of that section to another section that shows the "border" you just came from.

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany: edge
1 day2 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edge


Explanation:
seems to be the one wanted here; it's not quite a border, is it - and it's certainly not a point.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I had a similar text not long ago, and that's what I used. It's a virtual edge.
15 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tangent


Explanation:
tangent of motion = Bahntangente in geometry.


But not having a picture, it's a guess, I suppose

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480