KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Träger

English translation: representative


09:13 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Träger
Träger, Förderer, Sponsoren

Representatives (?), Promoters, Sponsors
Swaiyam
Germany
English translation:representative
Explanation:
In order to say them all differently but within their possible meanings, you could say "representatives, patrons, sponsors"
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supporter(s)ezbounty@aol.co
5winner
Сергей Лузан
4 +1responsible body/organization/company
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1representative
Hazel Whiteley
4my takegangels
4Legal structure OR Organization and fundingGraeme Currie


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winner


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependent on the context it might be: representative, upholder, supporter, bearer, wearer. More context would definitely help. Good luck & best wishes, Swaiyam!
Re.: 4. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representative


Explanation:
In order to say them all differently but within their possible meanings, you could say "representatives, patrons, sponsors"

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: Sounds like a good workaround!
23 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsible body/organization/company


Explanation:
from Leo dic

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Trebbin: responsible body
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal structure OR Organization and funding


Explanation:
I would get well away from the German here. I think "representative" and "promoter" are extremely misleading. Hence my creative suggestions above.

In the body, instead of "Trägerverein" I would use the proper name "XYZ e.V." or whatever. I'm not sure about "Rechtsträger", perhaps you don't need to translate the word.

Graeme Currie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
The coordinating association is the legal agent of xxx and thusly responsible for its financing through public funds, in addition to income from operations, donations, and sponsors

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supporter(s)


Explanation:
sponsors and delegates

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287