KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Westernpasse, Spitze, Schnürungen, Volants

English translation: ruffles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Volants
English translation:ruffles
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

15:43 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Westernpasse, Spitze, Schnürungen, Volants
Blusenbeschreibung
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Western-style yoke, lace, ties/laces, ruffles
Explanation:
is my take on it
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Western-style yoke, lace, ties/laces, ruffles
Trudy Peters
4 +1Western-style pocket flaps, lacing, lace, volantsxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Western-style pocket flaps, lacing, lace, volants


Explanation:

Yeeee-haaaa, she's gonna love this shirt!
Girls' Long Sleeve Print Western Blouse

Ring snaps on front and cuffs
Western-style pocket flaps
Curved hem
Garment-washed 100%
cotton fine-wale corduroy
More info at the bottom of this page.


Will this help you?



    Reference: http://www.landsend.com/cd/ov/prod/0,1467,2_17273_17279_3580...
xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanstkr
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Western-style yoke, lace, ties/laces, ruffles


Explanation:
is my take on it

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: very stylish.
8 hrs