KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gefillerte Steppjacken

English translation: Filler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Füllung
English translation:Filler
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

19:27 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gefillerte Steppjacken
 Dünn gefillerte Steppjacken mit Kontrastpaspeln Stehkragenjacken in 60er + 75er Länge.

Ich weiß nicht. Vielleich ein Schreibfehler oder gibt es sowas wirklich?
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Parka with thin XXX filler
Explanation:
Could be a typo, but it could also be a germanized way of expressing the fact that the parka has a filler of some sort. (Though I'm not sure whether 'filler' or 'filling' is preferred in English - it looks like both are used).

e.g.:

Pre-school Boys ‘Chill Out’ Zip-off Sleeve Parka. Shell: Heavy
Polyester, water repellant. Lining: Anti-pill Polar Fleece. Filler: Polyester.
Selected response from:

Kurt Beals
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3probably should be: gefütterte Steppjacken
writeaway
3 +1Parka with thin XXX filler
Kurt Beals


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
probably should be: gefütterte Steppjacken


Explanation:
. des klassischen Parka mit seiner 100% wasserdichten Beschichtung, aber zusätzlich
wurden alle Taschen mit Wärme - Fleece gefüttert. ... Milano Steppjacken ...
www.elbsegler.de/parka.htm - 15k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lined quilted jacket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe a typo if someone who didn\'t know German typed it and it was hard to read.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parka with thin XXX filler


Explanation:
Could be a typo, but it could also be a germanized way of expressing the fact that the parka has a filler of some sort. (Though I'm not sure whether 'filler' or 'filling' is preferred in English - it looks like both are used).

e.g.:

Pre-school Boys ‘Chill Out’ Zip-off Sleeve Parka. Shell: Heavy
Polyester, water repellant. Lining: Anti-pill Polar Fleece. Filler: Polyester.


    Reference: http://www.rothschild-clothing.com.au/product2.htm
Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

neutral  writeaway: don't agree with this solution: you have changed from an adjective to a noun and gefüllerte does not exist. Why would a German use an English term to describe a Steppjacke? And since when is a filler a featured item?
8 hrs
  -> The original is 'gefillerte', though, which looks like a germanized participle which would mean "filled", i.e. 'with filler' (but I think the point here is that it's thin).