KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Trendprogramm

English translation: trend programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trendprogramm
English translation:trend programme
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

08:25 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Trendprogramm
Im Trendprogramm gibt es sportives Sackleinen und Oberteile im Chinalook.

Bericht einer Kollektion.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
trend program/(me) for BE
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fashion program/(me)/ show, which seems to be better.
Good luck, prompt!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thaks to all of you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trendsetter rangexxxIanW
5trend program/(me) for BE
Сергей Лузан
5current trendsezbounty@aol.co
4range of fashioneedee
4latest fashion
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trend program/(me) for BE


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fashion program/(me)/ show, which seems to be better.
Good luck, prompt!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Thaks to all of you!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trendsetter range


Explanation:
I would say "In our trendsetter range" - perhaps it's just me, but I think the word "trendy" is becoming more negative by the day. "In our trend-setters'range" is another slight variation.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
34 mins

agree  eedee
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: trend setting is fine, range is not needed
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current trends


Explanation:
contemporary trends
or
popular trends
or
stylisch trends
or
popular or
prevelant style

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Range or something else to convey 'Programm' is needed.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latest fashion


Explanation:
up-to-date fashion
latest fashion (section/range)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of fashion


Explanation:
I agree that "trend/trendy" has acquired a somewhat negative connotation in many parts of the world, so I'd shy away from using it.

eedee