KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

von der Rolle einsetzen

English translation: (to) use material supplied on reels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von der Rolle einsetzen
English translation:(to) use material supplied on reels
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

12:46 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Business Letter
German term or phrase: von der Rolle einsetzen
Die Problematik, wie wir bereits im Vorfeld erkannt und auch diskutiert haben, ist nur damit zu loesen, dass wir stabile Materialien, die wir auch einigermassen preisguenstig erwerben koennen, von der Rolle einsetzen und von der Rolle in die Anlage einfuehren.
Andou
siehe unten...
Explanation:
...use material supplied on reels
Siehe auch den angegebenen Link - dort handelt es sich um "Polythene Tubing".
Ohne weiteren Kontext würde ich von so einer Anwendung ausgehen.
Gruss,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-07 12:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kenne ich übrigens auch mit Nylonfolie
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5siehe unten...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4[get cheap and] use and feed [in] right off the roll
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siehe unten...


Explanation:
...use material supplied on reels
Siehe auch den angegebenen Link - dort handelt es sich um "Polythene Tubing".
Ohne weiteren Kontext würde ich von so einer Anwendung ausgehen.
Gruss,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-07 12:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kenne ich übrigens auch mit Nylonfolie


    Reference: http://www.smiths-medical.com/mediweb/en/industrial/products...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[get cheap and] use and feed [in] right off the roll


Explanation:
Whatever it is, they don't want to have to pre-cut or pre-shape. Doesn't really matter much (to me) whwther it's wallpaper.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish