KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Brenneselsaft

English translation: nettle juice


15:42 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Drinks
German term or phrase: Brenneselsaft
A-ber-Ga-by!!! Wir haben ja zwei Schaltstufen!

Das Beste um Kräuter zu entsaften! Für frische und gesunde Kräutersäfte,

Brenneselsaft! Etwas Petersilie einfach hineingeben, Stufe 2 einstellen...
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:nettle juice
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \'stinging nettle juice\' although \'nettle juice\' is more commonly used.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, the German should read Brennes*s*elsaft (or even Brennnesselsaft?!) - nothing to do with donkeys ;-))
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12nettle juice
Nicole Tata
4nettle juice
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
nettle juice


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \'stinging nettle juice\' although \'nettle juice\' is more commonly used.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, the German should read Brennes*s*elsaft (or even Brennnesselsaft?!) - nothing to do with donkeys ;-))

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
6 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
13 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
13 mins

agree  EdithK
16 mins
  -> thanks everyone

agree  Mary Worby: Hmmm ... tasty :-P
16 mins
  -> Oh I don't know - maybe with a shot of vodka?? ;-))

agree  Mark Ward
30 mins

agree  Pat Jenner: donkey juice must be the non-veg option
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  hirselina
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  John Speese: I agree, both with the translation and the spelling; the missing 's' is probably a typo.
5 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
3 days5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nettle juice


Explanation:
Fresh nettle juice is hemostatic and has been used for nosebleed and
excessive uterine bleeding. Weiss’ Herbal Medicine recommends ...
www.eclecticphysician.com/herbs/nettle.shtml

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274