KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Konfektion

English translation: off-the-peg clothing


16:47 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Konfektion
This is a report about a range of clothes.
Anything other than garment would be appreciated!!
Elvira Schmid
Italy
English translation:off-the-peg clothing
Explanation:
ready-to-wear or ready-made clothing
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1off-the-peg clothing
Jeannie Graham
3made-to-measure clothes
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made-to-measure clothes


Explanation:
See KudoZ glossary.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-the-peg clothing


Explanation:
ready-to-wear or ready-made clothing

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs