KudoZ home » German to English » Other

souhlasi

English translation: agree


18:37 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: souhlasi
I don't think this word is German, it might be Czech, but I have no idea.


GABY:
Was ist mit Gemüse! Das hat auch viele Vitamine! Geht das auch?


HORST FUCHS:
Natürlich, auf Stufe eins schalten und Entsaften !

Zum Beispiel Rote Rüben, Kürbis, Paprika, Gurken! Was Dir schmeckt!

Einfach rein damit! Obst- und Gemüsesäfte sind immer wirkungsvoller wenn sie

frisch gemacht sind! Denn nur dann bleiben die ganzen wertvollen Vitamine,

Spurenelemente und Mineralien wirklich frisch im Saft enthalten!

GABY: einwurf: Hmhumm! (souhlasi)

HORST FUCHS:
Mit VITALCENTER kann ich alles bis zum letzten Tropfen entsaften!
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:agree
Explanation:
souhlasit means to agree
souhlasi means in this context she agrees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is Czech indeed
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Thanks for translation and information on language for personal interest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agree
Anna Bittner
4Kohlrabi
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agree


Explanation:
souhlasit means to agree
souhlasi means in this context she agrees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is Czech indeed

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Thanks for translation and information on language for personal interest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, "agreeing" would fit in the translation
3 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Why on earth would Gaby start to speak Czech?
46 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kohlrabi


Explanation:
Why on earth would Gaby start to speak Czech? Try to say Kohlrabi with you mouth full - that's what you get.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373