KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gut homogen einkneten (Urgent!)

English translation: to knead into a homogeneous mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gut homogen einkneten
English translation:to knead into a homogeneous mass
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:27 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Silicone Dental Impression Materials
German term or phrase: gut homogen einkneten (Urgent!)
"Mischrichtlinien: Masse auf Handfläche flachdrücken, bei Flüssighärter auf einen Dosierlöffel Knetmasse 10 Tropfen Härter gut homogen einkneten, bei Pastenhärter auf einen Dosierlöffel ca. 2,5 cm Härter aus der Tube gut homogen einkneten."

From a short text about some sort of silicone impression material. I'm having all sorts of trouble putting "gut homogen" into good English. At the moment I'm saying something horrendously clumsy like "knead thoroughly homogeneously into ..." Please help me tidy this up a bit. There's got to be a much better way of expressing it, but I can't think of it.

This is quite urgent, so would appreciate a reasonably speedy answer. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
mash into a homogeneous mass
Explanation:
und that does not just apply to cooking:

... Siphon the stew gravy in the bowl, mince the bread in it; take the pestle and mash
the content of the clay pot into a homogeneous mass, and you are ready to ...
www.tehranavenue.com/at_cafe_dizisara.htm - 16k
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
This answer works well for me, except that I will say "knead" into a homogeneous mass rather than "mash". Thank you very much for that, Edith. Thanks also to the others who offered assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mix by kneading until a uniform color is achieved (until uniform in color)wrtransco
4good homogeneous addingRadu Stefan
4mash into a homogeneous mass
EdithK
3Mix together throughly/blend together thorough
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mash into a homogeneous mass


Explanation:
und that does not just apply to cooking:

... Siphon the stew gravy in the bowl, mince the bread in it; take the pestle and mash
the content of the clay pot into a homogeneous mass, and you are ready to ...
www.tehranavenue.com/at_cafe_dizisara.htm - 16k

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
This answer works well for me, except that I will say "knead" into a homogeneous mass rather than "mash". Thank you very much for that, Edith. Thanks also to the others who offered assistance.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good homogeneous adding


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.gildebrief.de/SHOP/en-us/dept_251.html
    Reference: http://www.gildebrief.de/SHOP/de/dept_251.html
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mix by kneading until a uniform color is achieved (until uniform in color)


Explanation:
Homogeneous processing of the two components is ensured by kneading them for approx. 30 sec. until a uniform colour.


    Reference: http://www.dent-line.com/preparations.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mix together throughly/blend together thorough


Explanation:
I think kneading in English sounds like too much for mixing a bit of putty and water. just an idea.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175